Awarding Excellence in Construction Science

We honor the students, faculty, and industry supporters who contribute to the success of our department in the classroom and beyond. These awards testify to the merit of our programs and the leaders who uphold Texas A&M’s tradition of excellence. 

Students

The Gene Murphree – AGC Award

This award is sponsored by the Houston chapter of the Associated General Contractors and is given to the top undergraduate in each graduating class, as determined by vote of graduating students and faculty. The award is named in honor of Samuel Eugene “Gene” Murphree Jr. ’45.

Award Recipients
  • December 2020 – Sophia Tips
  • August 2020 – Garrett Doiron
  • May 2020 – Patrick Neal Davis
  • December 2019 – Bill Zwerneman
  • December 2019 – John Bruszer
  • August 2019 – Suril N. Soni
  • May 2019 – Grant Miles Neal
  • December 2018 – Blake Vanweldon Norrid
  • August 2018 – Ashley Williams
  • May 2018 – Franklyn M. Autry
  • December 2017 – Savannah Smith
  • May 2017 – Martin Montgomery
  • December 2016 – Haley Boyd
  • May 2016 – Ruben Martinez
  • December 2015 – Collin Lane
  • May 2015 – Westley Francis
  • December 2014 – Cameron DeRouen
  • May 2014 – Sean O’Keefe
  • May 2013 – Daniel Markgraf
  • December 2012 – Shane Griffin
  • May 2012 – Jason Carroll
  • December 2011 – Douglas Doucette
  • May 2011 – Mustafa Khan
  • December 2010 – Brian Smith
  • May 2010 – Ashley Shaw
  • December 2009 – Carter Charanza
  • May 2009 – Rex Lundeen
  • Dec 2008 – Cory Spaulding
  • Aug 2008 – Marco Campos
  • May 2008 – Elizabeth Ballew
  • December 2007 – Justin Goodman
  • August 2007 – Brandon Berdoll
  • May 2007 – Charlie Westmoreland
  • December 2006 – Trevor Franklin
  • August 2006 – Sarah Hancock
  • May 2006 – Rolf Scheffler
  • December 2005 – Natalie Franz
  • August 2005 – Ryan Shipley
  • May 2005 – Brian Vinson
  • December 2004 – Andrew Glueck
  • August 2004 – Matthews Coons
  • May 2004 – Michelle Sengsoury
  • December 2003 – Kendall Barton
  • August 2003 – Skye Abbott
  • May 2003 – Jennifer Hatten
  • December 2002 – Nathan Gentr
  • August 2002 – Jeffery Light
  • May 2002 – Layne Court
  • December 2001 – Scott Thetford
  • August 2001 – Jessica Veteto
  • May 2001 – Andrew Harris
  • December 2000 – Evan McKee
  • August 2000 – Scott Depauw
  • May 2000 – Kevin Shea

Cumberland Craftsman Award

Craig and Wendy Cumberland established this award in honor of Craig’s father, Larry Cumberland ’71, a construction science graduate. It’s given to a graduating senior who has earned the respect of his peers through hard work, attention to detail, and willingness to support others.

Award Recipients
  • December 2020 – Abel Rodriguez
  • August 2020 – Kendall Schneider
  • May 2020 – Justin Coelho
  • December 2019 – Marcus Comello
  • August 2019 – Ian Ho
  • May 2019 – William Berzins
  • December 2018 – Christopher Poole
  • August 2018 – Vivian Medina
  • May 2018 – Stephani Luebben
  • December 2017 – Joseph T. Vaughn, III
  • May 2017 – Matthew Boyd
  • December 2016 – Clint Keith
  • May 2016 – Clayton Eddy
  • December 2015 – Trey Foster
  • May 2015 – William Michael Powell
  • December 2014 – Paul Shaw
  • May 2014 – Daniel Sanchez
  • May 2013 – Allison Kainer
  • December 2012 – Matthew Fritsch
  • May 2012 – Jason Grubbs
  • December 2011Ron Johnson, Jr
  • May 2011James January
  • December 2010David Burkett
  • May 2010Clayton Turner
  • December 2009Phillip Gazca
  • May 2009Robert Will
  • Dec 2008Ernest Box
  • Aug 2008Collin Wood
  • May 2008 – Clayton Patton
  • December 2007 – Ben Liggett
  • August 2007 – Tyrell Anderson
  • May 2007 – John Paul Jones
  • December 2006 – Thomas Sexton
  • August 2006 – Bob Heffley
  • May 2006 – Aaron Mynar
  • December 2005 – David Winklemann
  • August 2005 – Arthur Waterman
  • May 2005 – Chris Pixler
  • December 2004 – Anthony Saccoccio
  • August 2004 – Kathrine Kramer
  • May 2004 – Nathan Bubela
  • December 2003 – John Pool
  • August 2003 – Thomas Garza
  • May 2003 – Alvin Mynar
  • December 2002 – Bryan Re
  • August 2002 – Jodi Whitley
  • May 2002 – Steven Harvey
  • December 2001 – Roy Greene
  • August 2001 – Dusty Batsell
  • May 2001 – Brad Knolle
  • December 2000 – William Prewitt
  • August 2000 – Scott Depauw
  • May 2000 – Mike Neift

Outstanding Graduate Student

An outstanding graduate student is selected in each graduating class by vote of the graduating students and the faculty.

Award Recipients
  • December 2020 – Trighunaa Ramineni for Service
  • December 2020 – Sven Ellefson for Research
  • August 2020 – Kush Rakeshkumar Shah for Service
  • August 2020 – Meng Wai Yaw for Research
  • May 2020 – Kajal Matanchhea Shrestha for Service
  • May 2020 – Jason Bullen for Research
  • December 2019 – Md Nazmus Sakib
  • August 2019 – Daniel Hirsch
  • May 2019 – Aditya Vijakumar Agrawal
  • December 2018 – Ellie Solhjoukhah
  • August 2018 – Tao Song
  • May 2018 – Arian Vaziri
  • December 2018 – Min Ma
  • May 2017 – Anusree Saseendran
  • May 2016 – Aditya Prudhvi Kambhammettu
  • December 2015 – Sima Aliabbar
  • May 2015 – Yatindra Athivarapu
  • December 2014 – Carlos D. Velasco
  • May 2014 – Di Ai
  • May 2013 – Kehui Zhu
  • May 2012 – Christopher Atnip
  • December 2011 – Abhijeet Singh
  • May 2011 – Chris Kiss
  • December 2010 – Navaneethan Rajan
  • May 2010 – Harsh Rebello
  • December 2009 – Bhagyashri Joshi
  • May 2009 – Vardhaman Vilas Bora
  • Dec 2008 – Rajesh Sake
  • Aug 2008 – Mohammad Waseem
  • May 2008 – Rachel Delino
  • December 2007 – Farzana Sultana
  • August 2007 – Jonathan Altman
  • May 2007 – Shiram Joshi
  • December 2006 – Anand Desai
  • August 2006 – Laura Schilling
  • May 2006 – Jennifer Leyh
  • December 2005 – Erhan Ertem
  • August 2005 – Woo Sung Chung
  • May 2005 – Arangaly Smitha
  • December 2004 – Varun Chandra
  • August 2004 – Kampanart “ARCH” Tejavanija
  • May 2004 – Ryan Malone
  • December 2003 – James DeLapp
  • 2003 – Sachin Lakhani
  • 2002 – Dale Snider
  • 2001 – Mark Speigel
  • 2000 – Seth Anderson
  • 1999 – Tom Thorn

Faculty

Fluor Outstanding Educator

Each graduating class elects a faculty member to be recognized for teaching excellence. Through a generous donation from the Fluor Corporation, the winner of this award receives a $1,500 stipend.

Award Recipients
  • 2020 – Lance Simms
  • 2019 – Mike Jordan
  • 2018 – Anthony “Tony” Marraro
  • 2017 – Kim Carlson
  • 2016 – Ben Bigelow
  • 2015 – Kunhee “KC” Choi
  • 2014 – Joe Horlen
  • 2013 – Kunhee “KC” Choi
  • 2012 – David Bilbo
  • 2011 – David Bilbo, Robert “Bob” Segner, Jim Smith
  • 2010 – David Bilbo
  • 2009 – David Bilbo
  • 2008 – Yilmaz H. Karasulu
  • 2007 – M.L. “Skip” Coody
  • 2006 – Joe Horlen
  • 2005 – Ron Workman
  • 2004 – Ron Workman
  • 2003 – Joe Horlen
  • 2002 – Robert “Bob” Segner
  • 2001 – Ron Workman
  • 2000 – Ron Kruhl
  • 1999 – M.L. “Skip” Coody

Outstanding Student Advocate

Graduating seniors select a faculty member who is recognized for supporting students in all aspects of the program.

Award Recipients
  • 2020 – Larry Fickel
  • 2019 – Larry Fickel
  • 2018 – Larry Fickel
  • 2017 – Gary L. Boldt
  • 2016 – Larry Fickel
  • 2015 – Robert “Bob” Segner
  • 2014 – Ron Workman
  • 2013 – Robert “Bob” Segner
  • 2012 – Ron Workman
  • 2011 – Debra Ellis
  • 2010 – Robert “Bob” Segner
  • 2009 – Robert “Bob” Segner
  • 2008 – Yilmaz H. Karasulu
  • 2007 – Steve Byrne
  • 2006 – Joe Horlen
  • 2005 – Ron Workman
  • 2004 – Ron Workman
  • 2003 – Neil Eldin
  • 2002 – Leslie Feigenbaum
  • 2001 – Ron Workman
  • 2000 – Ron Workman
  • 1999 – Leslie Feigenbaum

Research Excellence Award

This award is given to a faculty member who has demonstrated excellence in scholarship and research.

Award Recipients
  • 2020 – H. David Jeong
  • 2019 – Changbum “Ryan” Ahn
  • 2018 – Jing “Eric” Du
  • 2017 – Ben Bigelow
  • 2016 – Julian Kang
  • 2015 – Sarel Lavy
  • 2014 – Sarel Lavy
  • 2013 – Jose Fernandez-Solis
  • 2012 – Boong Ryoo
  • 2011 – Boong Ryoo
  • 2010 – Julian Kang
  • 2009 – Julian Kang
  • 2008 – Jose Fernandez-Solis

Industry

Constructor Hall of Fame

The Construction Industry Advisory Council selects an individual from the industry who has distinguished himself/herself in the industry and has been a supporter of the construction science program.

Award Recipients
  • 2018 – Tom Owens, Hines
  • 2017 – James C. Smith, Texas A&M University
  • 2016 – John “JR” Richardson, Fluor Corporation
  • 2015 – Stan Marek, Marek
  • 2014 – James H. Marsh III
  • 2013 – Jack Morris, Clark-Morris Company
  • 2012 – Gene Reed, EE Reed Construction, L.P
  • 2011 – David Harvey, D. E. Harvey Builders
  • 2010 – George Pontikes, Jr., Satterfield & Pontikes Construction, Inc
  • 2009 – David Preston, Balfour Beatty Construction, LLC
  • 2008 – Gary Joeris, Joeris General Contractors, Ltd.
  • 2007 – Pat Kiley, Associated General Contractors Houston (AGC)
  • 2006 – Raliegh Roussell, TEXO, The Construction Association
  • 2005 – Jay Tribble, Tribble & Stephens Construction, Ltd.
  • 2004 – Fred Raley, SpawGlass
  • 2003 – Don Summerlan, Centex

Distinguished Service Award

This award is given every other year to the outgoing President of the Construction Industry Advisory Council.

Award Recipients
  • ’16/’17 – Dave Fleming, Sundt
  • ’14/’15 – Bob Flowers, Endurance Builders
  • ’12/’13 – Richard Palmer, Satterfield & Pontikes Construction, Inc.
  • ’10/’11 – Jerry Hoog, Bartlett Cocke General Contractors
  • ’08/’09 – Fred Raley, SpawGlass
  • ’06/’07 – Larry Fickel, Shaw Construction
  • ‘04/’05 – Stan Marek, Marek Brothers Systems, Inc.
  • ‘03/’04 – Chuck Greco, Linbeck
  • ‘00/’01 – Randy Rehmann, Dynamic Systems, Inc.
  • ‘98/’99 – Brice Hill, Centex