Francis Hall

Where Aggie Constructors are Created

Francis Hall is the first stand-alone facility in Texas dedicated to construction education. Located directly across from Evans library, Francis Hall is in the historic center of campus.

The very building is foundational to our education about the built environment. Exposed mechanical, electrical, and structural systems make the building a virtual learning laboratory.

Every space provides students opportunities to learn and excel. Francis Hall’s facilities include:

  • A state-of-the-art BIM Cave
  • A safety lab
  • A student lounge
  • A conference/bid room
  • Auditorium
  • Several classrooms
  • Spaces for student competition teams and student chapters

View Francis Hall on Aggie Maps

  • A professor views a rendering of Kyle Field in the BIM Cave
    The BIM Cave, located in Francis Hall, is a state-of-the-art virtual environment that allows students to immerse themselves in 3-D renderings.
  • Students work in a computer lab
  • Students listen to a professor teach in front of a projector screen
    The first of its kind in Texas, Francis Hall is the first stand-alone facility dedicated to construction education.
  • A student reads a book on a bench inside Francis Hall
    Francis Hall’s interior includes unfinished touches to highlight the construction elements throughout the building.
  • A professor teaches students in the Bob Segner auditorium
    Bob Segner, beloved construction science professor, leads a class in the newly renovated Segner auditorium.
  • A professor speaks to student sitting in a classrom in Francis Hall

Home of Construction Science

Francis Hall was built in 1918 to house veterinary studies. Nearly 100 years later, the building was renovated and became the flagship facility for construction education.

The renovation of Francis Hall recognized the excellence of our construction programs. The remodeling provided a high quality learning environment for construction science majors.

The Department of Construction Science moved into Francis Hall in late 2014 and opened its doors for the first time to its 984 excited students on January 20, 2015.


An Award-Winning Facility

2016 Alliant Build America Award
Building Under $10M Renovation
Francis Hall Renovation
Satterfield & Pontikes Construction, Inc.
Associated General Contractors of America

ICE Award | 2015 Excellence in Construction
Satterfield & Pontikes Construction, Inc.
Francis Hall Renovation | Interior
Associated Builders & Contractors

ENR 2015 Best Projects
Award of Merit: Renovation/Restoration
Francis Hall Renovation

2014 Outstanding Construction Award
Satterfield & Pontikes Construction, Inc.
Francis Hall Renovation | Interior Finish Out 4
Texas Building Branch
Associated General Contractors


Donor Recognition

The opportunity to completely renovate Francis Hall became a reality only through the extraordinary generosity of industry members, former students, and friends of the department who have made contributions to this project. It is with tremendous appreciation that we acknowledge their contributions to the future of the Department of Construction Science.

Platinum Level

$500,000+
  • Satterfield & Pontikes Construction Company, Inc.
  • Friends of John Harris / Hines
$250,000 – $499,999
  • Construction Industry Advisory Council (CIAC)
  • Joeris General Contractors, Ltd.
  • Nancy and Don Weaver ’76
  • Fluor Foundation
$100,000 – $249,999
  • Balfour Beatty Construction Company
  • Brookstone, L.P.
  • Roger Chartouni ’84
  • Clark Construction Group, LLC
  • Keith Dalton ’85
  • Dynamic Systems, Inc.
  • Tom & Holly Forney
  • Marek
  • MYCON General Contractors
  • Ed & Kathy Segner
  • Sondra L. and James C. Smith ’70
  • Tellepsen
  • Robert Van Cleave ’81
  • Vaughn Construction
$25,000 – $99,999
  • Alpha Building Construction Corporation
  • ALPHA Facilities Solutions
  • Skip Alvarado ’68
  • Andrews Myers, Attorneys at Law
  • Austin Commercial
  • Bartlett Cocke General Contractors, Ltd.
  • James C. Buie, Jr.
  • Clark Construction Group, LLC
  • Cokinos, Bosien, & Young PC
  • Construction Law Section, State Bar of Texas
  • Rebecca and Ron Gafford ’72
  • James H. Greer ’47
  • Patricia Harris
  • Hines
  • Gerald Hines
  • Alice & Robert Jones ’73
  • Glenn & Helen Keaton ’85
  • Kiewit
  • Gordon & Viola Kovich
  • Jerry Lea
  • Lyness Construction
  • Tim Lyness ’88
  • Loraine Lyness Pittenger ’91
  • Mike Lyness ’95
  • Ryan Lyness
  • Sandra & Bryan Mitchell ’70
  • Jack L. Morris ’52
  • Tom Owens ’73
  • Skanska
  • James R. Thompson ’68
  • Joe R. Walker ’55 Family
  • Greg Walla ’79 (Commanche Contractors LP)
  • Webber, LLC
  • Nat Wrotenbery ’80

Gold Level

$5,000 – $24,999
  • Linda C. Alexander ’89
  • William Alsup
  • Alvine & Associates
  • Anslow Bryant Construction, Ltd.
  • Prabodh V. Banavalkar
  • Brad Birdwell ’83
  • The Brandt Companies, LLC
  • Campolonghi Italia S.P.A.
  • Jay B. Carlton ’81
  • Craig & Deanna Carr ’80
  • Pickard Chilton
  • Oliver Conrads
  • DPR Construction
  • Seawillow Duffey Children Trust
  • Embree Group
  • Conor & Lauren Evans ’05
  • Fluor Enterprises, Inc.
  • Dennis Fontana ’69
  • Kohn Pederson Fox
  • Gainsborough Waste (W. Noble Carl ’87)
  • Gracepoint Homes (Randy Birdwell ’78)
  • Greater Houston Community Foundation
  • Pat Harris
  • John Hatcher (HMA Consulting)
  • James Ivey ’73
  • JB Knowledge Technologies Inc.
  • Andrew Janczak ’14
  • Kendall/Heaton Associates, Inc.
  • Lakey Electric Company
  • Forrest D. ’12 & Matthew E. ’16 Lauher
  • Tessica Leka ’92
  • Jeffrey Light ’02
  • David Maniha ’08
  • Stan Marek ’69
  • Marley Lott
  • MLN – Murray Neal
  • Steven Moreno Family
  • Nailor Industries
  • Odell Associates Inc.
  • Staman Ogilvie
  • Patti & Tom Owens ’73
  • Paul Paradis
  • Persohn Hahn Associates
  • RES Americas
  • Randy Rehmann ’78
  • Russell Rehmann ’81
  • Ryan Rehmann ’04
  • John Richardson ’68
  • Rosenberger Construction
  • Stephanie & Jim Russ ’86
  • Schwab Charitable Fund
  • Hollye K. & Cary A. Seabolt ’06
  • Rhonda & Mike Spuhler
  • Sundt Aggies
  • Tetra Tech (Cosentini Associates)
  • The Beck Company
  • Texas Outhouse, Inc. (Paul R. Carl ’93)
  • TEXO
  • Cody Thompson ’01
  • James R. Thompson ’68
  • Lance Thompson ’93
  • Ryan Thompson ’95
  • Trio Electric
  • Steve Uzcategui ’90 (Saber Construction, Inc.)
  • Perry & Terrie Waughtal
  • Clay D. Weaver ’92
  • Lucian T. Williams ’88
  • Stephen Whittington ’07
  • Nat Wrotenbery ’80
  • Paul Zimmerman ’05
  • Larry Zuber

Silver Level

$1,000 – $4,999
  • Paul Anderson ’76
  • Thomas H. Bay
  • Bechtel Aggies
  • Bechtel Foundation
  • BP Foundation, Inc.
  • Mark & Diane Brand ’81
  • CA Partners, Inc.
  • Lana Coble ’80
  • Guy Cooke ’80
  • Michael Desguin
  • Brian Donaho ’06
  • Christopher W. Donahue ’11
  • Ralph Eads ’43
  • George Eustace ’77
  • Marc Flores ’01
  • Frosch International Travel
  • Terry Hargus, Jr. ’02
  • Jason J. Harris
  • Nancy Haysom
  • Carrie & Edward Horne ’47
  • Ken Hubbard
  • C. Hastings Johnson
  • Neil Jones ’77
  • Sandra Jones
  • Ron Klemencic
  • Sadie Lawson
  • Tyler Lee ’05
  • Richard Leibman
  • Chance Louis ’06 and Tim Louis ’09
  • Magnusson Klemencic Associates
  • Bill Neeson ’87
  • Christopher O’Neill ’01
  • Scott Parker ’92
  • Dean Patrinely
  • William Peel, Jr. ’74
  • David Perry
  • Neil Z. Platt ’88 & Ronna K. Platt ’87
  • Col. Robert V. Reid ’70
  • Brenda and Randall Richardson ’86
  • David Robinson ’81
  • Bobby Rutherford ’83
  • Bruk Schenken ’79
  • Robert A.M. Stern Architects, LLP
  • Vicon Equipment
  • Frederick B. Wakefield ’78
  • Jerry P. Washam, Jr. ’03
  • Jordan Webster ’13
  • Weis Builders
  • Graham S. Wyatt

Bronze Level

Under $1,000
  • Warren G. Adamson ’82
  • The Architexan Group
  • James Arnold, Jr. ’78
  • Bob Baker
  • Milton Baker
  • Michael Bartlewitz ’70
  • Don Baumann ’82
  • Rodney Bowers ’74
  • Raymond Brown ’71
  • Gregory Bullard ’83
  • Robert Bunning
  • E. Jacob Chaco ’74
  • M. N. Davidson Foundation
  • Dexing Dai ’04
  • Jackie & Fred Dunlop
  • Bryan Dydalewicz ’09
  • Rogan Eisele ’12
  • Leslie H. Feigenbaum ’80
  • Drew Godwin ’13
  • Steven Guderian ’81
  • Ronald A. Gupton ’76
  • Carrie R. Gutierrez ’85
  • Matthew Hammer ’99
  • Christopher Hankins ’01
  • C. Jack Harris
  • Jennifer E. Harris
  • Wesley J. Harris
  • William Heimann ’97
  • Edward Hobson ’87
  • Samuel Hopkins ’02
  • Joe Horlen ’73
  • Jessica Kite
  • Melissa S. Kite
  • Paul R. Lange ’93
  • Sarel Lavy
  • Geraldine “Jerry” Lawson
  • Rene Lawson
  • Gregory Lynch ’08
  • Kyle Mahnke ’94
  • Mark Mainardi ’84
  • Anthony Mayland ’07
  • Larry McCarty ’99
  • Paul Metter
  • Jay Moore
  • Hortencia Morales ’94
  • Steve Morris
  • William Nelson, Jr. ’90
  • Larry Peszek
  • Thomas Pollard ’91
  • G.B. Randolph ’70
  • Daniel Rashin
  • Rosie Reesor
  • David Robinson
  • Laura B. Schilling ’03
  • Lora Schwarts
  • Shell Oil Company Foundation
  • George Showers ’72
  • Ryan Stoll ’10
  • Gregory Stringer
  • Texas A&M Foundation
  • Cody Thomas ’13
  • Laura Thurman ’92
  • Scott Tomhave ’98
  • Andy Trowbridge
  • Garrett L. Waters ’06
  • Frank & Jean Wetta
  • Ezra Wilson, Jr. ’74
  • Terry Wolfe ’75
  • John Wyper